Possessing Drug Paraphernalia and Avoiding Felony Charge in Maricopa County
[…] Possessing Drug Paraphernalia and Avoiding Felony Charge in Maricopa County

by Aaron Black • February 28, 2019
Possession of drug paraphernalia is a felony offenseMaricopa County prosecutors often file the related felony possession of paraphernalia in Arizona drug cases. You might be surprised that kitchens harbor innocuous items that can legally become paraphernalia.

Arizona’s applicable statute, A.R.S. 13-3415, is broad enough to include just about anything as paraphernalia.

The statute states that:

"Drug paraphernalia means all equipment, products and materials of any kind which are used, intended for use or designed for use in planting, propagating, cultivating, growing, harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing, preparing, testing, analyzing, packaging, repackaging, storing, containing, concealing, injecting, ingesting, inhaling or otherwise introducing into the human body a drug in violation of this chapter.”

This statute specifically cites a long list of things that can be used as paraphernalia.