Can Arizona’s Dram Shops and Social Hosts Be Liable?
[…] Businesses selling alcoholic drinks to minors or to those who are already “obviously” inebriated, can be held civilly liable for monetary damages. But only if the inebriated customer leaves and is involved in a crash that injures or kills someone or causes property damage.

The applicable law is under Title 4 of the Arizona Revised Statutes §4-311(D), which defines obviously intoxicated as a person’s facilities are substantially impaired and the physical dysfunction is obvious to a reasonable person.

Companion law A.R.S §4-244 makes it unlawful to serve, sell or furnish spirituous liquor to a disorderly or obviously intoxicated person.

A.R.S. §4-311(B) states, “No licensee is chargeable with knowledge of previous acts by which a person becomes intoxicated at other locations unknown to the licensee unless the person was obviously intoxicated.  If the licensee operates under a restaurant license, the finder of fact shall not consider any information obtained as a result of a restaurant audit conducted pursuant to section 4-213 unless the court finds the information relevant.”

Proving Civil Liability

To prove a civil liability case and win monetary damages, the injured party or the survivors of those who perish in auto crashes must prove by a preponderance of the evidence these elements of the law: